Orlich v. Orlich
[…] Although the trial court has not yet ruled on Mother's request for an order addressing college expenses, we address this issue as it may arise on remand.

We first note that a child support order and an educational expense order are separate and distinct. See Sutton v. Sutton, 773 N.E.2d 289, 294 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002) ("[E]ducational expenses are addressed separately from child support."). In general, a parent has a duty to support his or her child until the child reaches twenty-one years of age, with certain exceptions we have already determined are not applicable here. Ind. Code § 31-16-6-6. Educational support orders can continue past the child's emancipation, however. Ind. Code § 31-16-6-6(a)(1) ("[C]hild support, except for the educational needs out-lined in section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, terminates at the time of emancipation, although an order for educational needs may continue in effect until further order of the court.").

When Sarah reached the age of eighteen, the social security benefits paid to her due to Father's disability ceased.