Orlich v. Orlich
[…] Thompson v. Thompson, 254 Ark. 881, 496 S.W.2d 425, 426 (1973). Educational assistance benefits Sarah receives because of Father's disability should be taken into account when and if the trial court makes an educational support order. Father's basic child support obligation is also subject to full or partial abatement to the extent it is duplicative of any educational support he is ordered to pay. Borth v. Borth, 806 N.E.2d 866, 871 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004); see Ind. Code § 31-16-6-2(b) ("If the court orders support for a child's educational expenses at an institution of higher learning . . . the court shall reduce other child support for that child that is duplicated by the educational support order; and would otherwise be paid to the custodial parent."). Therefore, on remand, the trial court should determine the support Father owes for Sarah both during the school year and when school is not in session.

Conclusion

The trial court properly determined that Sarah is not emancipated.