Orlando v. CFS Bancorp, Inc.
[…] See Dura Pharm., Inc. v. Broudo, 544 U.S. 336, 344-46 (2005); see also Resnik v. Swartz, 303 F.3d 147, 151 (2d Cir. 2002) ("omission of information from a proxy statement will violate [§ 14(a) and Rule 14a-9] if either the SEC regulations specifically require disclosure of the omitted information in a proxy statement, or the omission makes other statements in the proxy statement materially false or misleading").

The Indiana Dissenter's Rights Statute prohibits dissenting shareholders, objecting to the terms of a merger, from challenging or enjoining the proposed merger itself. Ind. Code § 23-1-44-8(a). Specifically, the relevant portion of the statute states as follows:

A shareholder: (1) who is entitled to dissent and obtain payment for the shareholder's shares . . . may not challenge the corporate action creating . . . the shareholder's entitlement.

Yet, plaintiff does not allege that any particular SEC regulation has been violated because specific information was not disclosed, nor does he cite to a single passage in the proxy statement that is alleged to be false or misleading.