Case No. 3:06-mc-16-J-32MCR.
[…] There are, however, specific exemptions to garnishment. Chapter 222 of the Florida Statutes exempts certain assets and sources of income from garnishment. The Cadle Co., 920 So. 2d at 1278. Plaintiff argues his wages are exempt from garnishment, under Florida Statute § 222.11, because he is the "head of family" and he has not agreed in writing to garnish his wages. Florida Statute § 222.11 states that "[d]isposable earnings of a head of family, which are greater than $500 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing." Fla. Stat. § 222.11. Florida Statute § 222.12, however, sets forth the proper procedure to assert the exemption.