Index No. 104894/2004
[…] Talbert that the Guaranty solely applies to Note 1. No clearer showing of intent to be personally responsible for the debts of Talbert Enterprising is required.(see Chemical Bank v Sepler, supra).
Further, CPLR 3218(b) and 3215(c) do not bar the instant action.
CPLR 3218(b), which pertains to judgments by confession, provides that
"At any time within three years after the affidavit [of defendant] is executed, it may be filed with the clerk of the county where the defendant stated in his affidavit that he resided when it was executed or, if the defendant was then a non-resident, with the clerk of the county designated in the affidavit."
The action herein is not based upon any judgment by confession or affidavit executed in connection therewith by defendant relating to the sums due and facts out of which the debt arose; instead, this action is based upon financial instruments.