Index No. 104894/2004
[…] Plaintiff also contends that in order to eliminate this issue, plaintiff is willing to reduce the default interest on Note 1 from March 15, 2003 to the date the other two vehicles were sold, March 25, 2003 (instead of September 30, 2003), resulting in a reduction of the default interest thereon from $16,178.34 to $9,015.00. Therefore, under Note 1, plaintiff seeks the principle balance of $8,773.84; interest of $9,015.00, totaling a sum of $17,788.84, plus attorneys' fees in the amount of $3,557.77, plus interest thereon from March 26, 2003.
Analysis
CPLR 3213 provides: "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint" (CPLR 3213).