Oriana House, Inc. v. Montgomery
[…] Therefore, appellants contend Montgomery has no authority to undertake a special audit of Oriana or any related entities prior to the effectiveness of Sub.H.B. 510.

R.C. 2301.56 currently provides the following: "If a private or nonprofit entity performs the day-to-day operation of any [CBCF] and program, the private or nonprofit entity also is subject to financial audits under section 117.10 of the Revised Code, and, in addition, in the circumstances specified in this division, to performance audits by the auditor of state."

The trial court found Sub.H.B. 510 merely clarified existing law.

{¶ 15} Even if Sub.H.B. 510 does not apply, we find the Summit County CBCF is a public office within the meaning of R.C. 117.01(D).