Oriana House, Inc. v. Montgomery
[…] R.C. 117.01 (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 11} With respect to Montgomery's authority, R.C. 117.10 and 117.11 are relevant. R.C. 117.10 provides:

The auditor of state shall audit all public offices as provided in this chapter. The auditor of state also may audit the accounts of private institutions, associations, boards, and corporations receiving public money for their use and may require of them annual reports in such form as the auditor of state prescribes.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 12} R.C. 117.11 provides:

(A) * * * the auditor of state shall audit each public office at least once every two fiscal years. * * * In the annual or biennial audit, inquiry shall be made into the methods, accuracy, and legality of the accounts, financial reports, records, files, and reports of the office, whether the laws, rules, ordinances, and orders pertaining to the office have been observed, and whether the requirements and rules of the auditor of state have been complied with. * * *

(B) In addition to the annual or biennial audit * * * the auditor of state may conduct an audit of a public office at any time when so requested by the public office or upon the auditor of state's own initiative if the auditor of state has reasonable cause to believe that an additional audit is in the public interest.

{¶ 13} "* * * On its face, R.C. 117.10 requires the State Auditor to audit public agencies and grants [her] discretionary authority to audit those private entities receiving public monies." Petro v. North Coast Villas Limited (2000), 136 Ohio App.3d 93, 98; State ex rel.