Oriana House, Inc. v. Montgomery
[…] Petro v. North Coast Villas Limited (2000), 136 Ohio App.3d 93, 98; State ex rel. Ministerial Day Care Assn. v. Petro, Cuyahoga App. No. 81895, 2003-Ohio-5635, affirmed 100 Ohio St.3d 343. Montgomery's investigatory powers are broad and after the facts and circumstances surrounding the expenditure are fully developed, the auditor has a duty to determine whether public money has been illegally expended. Petro, supra, at 97; R.C. 117.28.

{¶ 14} The first issue is whether CBCF and Oriana are public offices. Under R.C. 117.01(D), a public office is defined as "any state agency, public institution, political subdivision, other organized body, office, agency, institution, or entity established by the laws of this state for the exercise of any function of government." (Emphasis added.)