Oriana House, Inc. v. Montgomery
[…] {¶ 18} Oriana is a private non-profit corporation that contracted with the Summit County CBCF to provide 100 percent of the CBCF's day-to-day operations. According to appellants, the question becomes whether Oriana receives public money. Appellants argue that once the money changes hands from the public entity to the private entity, the money loses its character as public money and the public entity is no longer entitled to inquire how the money is expended. We find Oriana, while not a public office, is nonetheless subject to audit for two reasons.

Under R.C. 117.01(C), public money is defined as "any money received, collected by, or due a public official under color of office, as well as any money collected by any individual on behalf of a public office or as a purported representative or agent of the public office."

{¶ 19} First, we find R.C. 2301.56, as amended by Sub.H.B. 510, clearly provides for financial and performance audits of private institutions that perform the day-to-day operations of a CBCF, such as Oriana.