Orellana v. Cienna Props. LLC
[…] However, this figure is also the amount of Plaintiff's liquidated damages, which are not duplicative.

Plaintiff's total damages, therefore, are her total unpaid overtime wages, ($9,279.00) plus her FLSA liquidated damages ($8,797.00) for a total of $18,076.00.

C. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff also seeks an award of reasonable costs and attorney's fees. The FLSA directs courts, following a finding of liability, to "allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The MWHL has a similar provision. MD. CODE. ANN., LAB. & EMPL. § 3-427(d) ("If a court determines that an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this section, the court may allow against the employer reasonable counsel fees and other costs."). Because Plaintiff has succeeded in showing Defendant to be liable for violations of both of these statutes, the Court will grant her request for costs and attorney's fees.