Orellana v. Chiera
[…] Finally, the court must "construe the complaint in the manner most favorable to sustaining its legal sufficiency." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sullivan v. Lake Compounce Theme Park, Inc., 277 Conn. 113, 117, 889 A.2d 810 (2006).

I STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Count one (negligent misrepresentation), count two (duress), count four (negligent infliction of emotional distress), and count five (intentional infliction of emotional distress) of the revised complaint are all tort-based theories. Consequently, the applicable statute of limitations is found in General Statutes § 52-577, which provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." Count three is regulated by the CUTPA statute of limitations, which provides in relevant part: "An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." General Statutes § 42-110g(f).