CIVIL NO. JKB-20-0570
[…] Likewise, the Court will not yet consider the evidence that O'Reilly offers in the declaration accompanying her opposition to BCC's motion to dismiss. (See Opp'n Mot. Dismiss Ex. A, ECF No. 7-2.)
A. ADA Claims
To bring suit under the ADA, a plaintiff must be a "qualified individual," which is "an individual who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). The ADA defines "reasonable accommodation" to include "making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities," "job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules," and "reassignment to a vacant position," among other potential accommodations. Id. § 12111(9).