Oregon Natural Desert Assoc. v. United States Forest Serv
[…] The NFMA provides a two-step process for forest planning. Inland Empire Pub. Lands Council v. United States Forest Serv., 88 F.3d 754, 757 (9th Cir. 1996). The Forest Service is required to develop a Forest Plan and an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) for the entire forest. 36 C.F.R. § 219.10(a), (b). After the Forest Plan is in place the site-specific projects are assessed by the Forest Service. Id. A site-specific project must be consistent with the Forest Plan for the larger area. See Inland Empire, 88 F.3d at 757; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1604(I) ("Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the land management plans"); 36 C.F.R. § 219.10(e) ("[T]he Forest Supervisor shall ensure that . . . all outstanding and future permits, contracts, cooperative agreements, and other instruments for occupancy and use of affected lands are consistent with the plan"). Neighbors of Cuddy Mountain v.