O'Reggio v. Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 46a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent ... to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individuals race [or] color ...."

General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of ... color [or] race ...."
Although § 46a-58 has been amended since the filing of the plaintiff's complaint; see Public Acts 2022, No. 22-82, § 11; Public Acts 2017, No. 17-127, § 2; Public Acts 2017, No. 17-111, § 1; Public Acts, Spec.