O'Reggio v. Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] As a result, the referee held that the department was not liable. Thereafter, the plaintiff timely appealed the commission's decision to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183.

The plaintiff also alleged that she was subjected to discrimination based on her national origin and age and that she was retaliated against, but those claims were dismissed following the public hearing. The plaintiff did not challenge the dismissal of those claims on appeal to the Superior Court, and, therefore, they are not at issue in the present appeal.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 46a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent ... to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individuals race [or] color ...."