O'Reggio v. Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Although § 46a-58 has been amended since the filing of the plaintiff's complaint; see Public Acts 2022, No. 22-82, § 11; Public Acts 2017, No. 17-127, § 2; Public Acts 2017, No. 17-111, § 1; Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 2015, No. 15-5, § 73; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.

General Statutes § 46a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: "State officials and supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint, assign, train, evaluate and promote state personnel on the basis of merit and qualifications, without regard for race [or] color ...."
Although § 46a-70 has been amended since the filing of the plaintiff's complaint; see Public Acts 2022, No. 22-82, § 16; Public Acts 2018, No. 18-72, § 44; Public Acts 2017, No. 17-127, § 8; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal.