Ordonez Maluf v. Bergelectric Corp.
[…] Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., No. CV-99-60-RFC-GF, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26842 at 3, citing to the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270(b). In the Montana District court case, the court stayed the case so that the Department of Labor could first make its determination on the Davis-Bacon Act claims. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., No. CV-99-60-RFC-GF, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26842 at 3, citing to 29 C.F.R. § 5.5, (disputes over classifications and payment “shall be resolved in accordance with the procedures of the Department of Labor.”) and 29 C.F.R. § 5.13 (all questions regarding classification and disputes over rates of pay “shall be referred to the Administrator for appropriate ruling or interpretation.”)