Ordonez Maluf v. Bergelectric Corp.
[…] At least one district court within the Ninth Circuit has noted that the Operating case is not an absolute bar for employees being able to bring a private right of action, noting:

Should workers find that insufficient funds were withheld by the United States to satisfy Davis-Bacon Act claims, a remedy nonetheless must exist for those workers in order to achieve Congressional intent that workers on federal projects be paid prevailing wages. I find that plaintiffs have a private right of action that is contained within Section 3 of the Davis Bacon Act, codified at 40 U.S.C. § 276a-2(b). Section 3 allows what appears to be a Miller Act action against a contractor and his surety "if the accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract...are insufficient to reimburse" the workers found to have been underpaid.
United States ex rel. Favel v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., No. CV-99-60-RFC-GF, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26842, at 6 (D. Mont. Feb. 1, 2001), citing to Peatross v. Global Associates, 849 F.Supp. 746 (D.Hawaii, 1994).