Ordewald v. Barnhart
[…] Ordewald has never been found entitled to a period of disability and disability insurance benefits, the "medical improvement" criteria are not relevant to her case.

Finally, in what appears to be an argument tailored to the establishment of a closed period of disability, Mrs. Ordewald contends that the Law Judge was without legal authority in requiring that her application for benefits be filed within 12 months from the date on which the Law Judge found that her disability ended. However, the filing of a timely application is one of the requirements for benefits established under 42 U.S.C. § 423(i). Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.320(b), it is provided as follows:

You are entitled to a period of disability if you meet all the following conditions:
(1) You have or had a disability as defined in § 404.1505.
(2) You are insured for disability, as defined in § 404.130 in the calendar quarter in which you became disabled, or in a later calendar quarter in which you were disabled.
(3) You file an application while disabled, or no later than 12 months after the month in which your period of disability ended. If you were unable to apply within the 12-month period after your period of disability ended because of a physical or mental condition as described in § 404.322, you may apply not more than 36 months after the month your disability ended.
(4) At least 5 consecutive months go by from the month in which your period of disability begins and before the month in which it would end.

The court concludes that the Commissioner properly ruled that Mrs. Ordewald is not now entitled to a period of disability because she did not file an application within the prescribed period of time after her disability ended.