Case No. 2D19-952
[…] In 2018, Mr. Orcutt filed his petition for writ of mandamus in our court, and we transferred the petition to the Tenth Judicial Circuit in and for Polk County. The circuit court denied the petition.
In his petition, Mr. Orcutt alleged that the Florida Commission on Offender Review (FCOR) determined that he is ineligible for a parole release date under the Mutual Participation Program (the Program) because he is serving a "life felony sentence." See § 947.135(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("[N]o offender shall be eligible to participate in this program who was ... convicted of a capital or life felony."). He sought an order from the circuit court vacating his "life felony sentence," imposing a term of years sentence for a first-degree felony, and directing FCOR to hold a hearing to establish his eligibility for a parole release date. Mr.