Case No. 8:04-cv-1904-T-23MAP.
[…] Opinion
Case No. 8:04-cv-1904-T-23MAP.
April 4, 2006
ORDER
While driving on city streets in Tampa, Florida, Barbara Orban failed to stop her vehicle before colliding with the vehicle in front of her. Orban telephoned the City of Tampa police to report the accident and waited at the scene. Two officers arrived and, after investigating the accident, cited Orban for careless driving. Orban appeared at a civil traffic court hearing to contest the citation. Although initially adjudged guilty, Orban sought a rehearing that resulted in dismissal of the charges against her.
Florida Statutes § 316.1925 states:
Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.