No. 06-09-00168-CR
[…] He also argues that the court had no authority to place him on community supervision immediately in lieu of a proper bond.Availability of Appeal Bond
Orange was convicted of an offense set out in Article 42.12, Section 3g of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 3g (Vernon Supp. 2009). The explicit language of TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(b) (Vernon 2006), states that a person convicted of an offense referenced by this section "may not be released on bail pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment equals or exceeds 10 years['] confinement or where the defendant has been convicted of a [3g] offense. . . . but shall immediately be placed in custody and the bail discharged" is not eligible for an appeal bond. However, in this case, the defendant was not incarcerated — his sentence was suspended and he was placed on community supervision. Thus, the statute does not apply to this situation. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, in Lebo v. State, 90 S.W.3d 324 (Tex.