4133-95.
[…] RPTL § 102(12)(b), (e)
In addition to finding that power generation and distribution equipment is taxable under the first clause of RPTL § 102(12)(f), over the past 100 years New York Courts have consistently found that power generation equipment used in the commercial production of electricity [and equipment used in its distribution] is taxable under RPTL § 102(12)(b) or (e) (or their predecessor statutes) [See e.g., Herkimer County Light Power Co. v. Johnson, 37 A.D. 257, 55 N.Y.S. 924 (4th Dept. 1899) (the provision treating as real property "all mains, pipes and tanks laid or placed in, upon, above or under public or private street or place for conducting . . . electricity or any property, substance or product capable of transmission or conveyance therein or that is protected thereby" applied to purifiers, scrubbers, condensers, engines and other "machinery used in connection with the mains or wires for generating and sending forth electricity on the lines or gas through the mains"); Consolidated Edison v.