CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:10-cv-00315.
[…] A court cannot accept as true legal conclusions in a complaint that merely recite the elements of a cause of action supported by conclusory statements. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949-50.
III. Analysis
Orange's common law bad faith and statutory unfair settlement practices claims against Travelers fail as a matter of law. Despite its arguments to the contrary, Orange is a third-party claimant to the payment bond; thus, Orange is barred from bringing such claims against Travelers.
West Virginia Code section 33-11-4a(j) defines a third-party claimant as "any . . . legal entity asserting a claim against any . . . legal entity insured under an insurance policy or insurance contract for the claim in question." West Virginia Code section 33-1-10(f) includes surety in its list of "Kinds of insurance defined."