CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:10-cv-00315.
[…] State ex rel. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Gaughan, 508 S.E.2d 75, 86 (W. Va. 1998). In contrast, an action in which a plaintiff sues an insurer based on harms committed by its insured is a third-party action. See id.
Orange asserts that Steeb Crawford, the insured, has failed to pay invoices totaling $89,929.35, and now sues Traveler, Steeb Crawford's surety, for this money. With respect to Traveler, Orange stands as a third-party claimant.
Orange's statutory unfair settlement practices claim is barred by West Virginia Code section 33-11-4a(a), which states:
A third-party claimant may not bring a private cause of action or any other action against any person for an unfair claims settlement practice. A third-party claimant's sole remedy against a person for an unfair claims settlement practice or the bad faith settlement of a claim is the filing of an administrative complaint. . . .
Orange's common law bad faith claim against Travelers also fails. Orange asserts that Travelers "breached its common-law duty of good faith and fair dealing, such that its conduct amounts to 'common-law bad faith.'" (Compl. ¶ 22 [Docket 1, attach. 1].)