In re R.K.
[…] (Capitalization and boldface omitted.) Mother did not raise this issue in the juvenile court and, indeed, through her counsel, stipulated that reunification services should not be provided to her under section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1). Even assuming Mother has not forfeited this issue, for the reasons we will explain, the juvenile court did not err by denying Mother reunification services as to R.K.

Section 361.5, subdivision (a) provides that, unless certain exceptions apply, "whenever a child is removed from a parent's or guardian's custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide child welfare services to the child and the child's mother and statutorily presumed father or guardians." (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) The term "child welfare services" includes both reunification and maintenance services. (In re Pedro Z. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 12, 19 (Pedro Z.).)