In re R.K.
[…] Consequently, the court was not required to provide Mother with reunification services under section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(B).

In her reply brief, Mother argues that, notwithstanding the court's order at the disposition hearing, vesting custody of R.K. with Father, the juvenile court had discretion to order reunification services for Mother because Father was R.K.'s noncustodial parent at the time of the jurisdiction hearing. She argues the juvenile court failed to exercise that discretion and, instead, incorrectly cited section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1) as the basis for the denial of reunification services.

Section 16507, subdivision (b) provides that "[f]amily reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court." (See Pedro Z., supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at p. 20.) When a child has been placed in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court, "'the court may order that reunification services be provided to the parent or guardian from whom the child is being removed,