In re R.K.
[…] to the supervision of a social worker, the applicable statutory provision is section 362, subdivision (b), which provides that '[w]hen a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court, on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300 and the court orders that a parent or guardian shall retain custody of the child subject to the supervision of the social worker, the parents or guardians shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services provided by an appropriate agency designated by the court.'" (Pedro Z., supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at pp. 19-20.) Citing section 16506, the court noted, however, that "[t]he services referred to in section 362, subdivision (b), are not reunification services but family maintenance services, which are provided 'in order to maintain the child in his or her own home' [citation], and are available to families 'whose child or children have been adjudicated a dependent of the court under Section 300, and where the court has ordered the county welfare department to supervise while the child remains in the child's home.'" (Pedro Z., supra, at p. 20.) The court further explained, "when the child remains in a parent's home, the court reviews the status of the case every six months under section 364; under such review, the court is not concerned with reunification, but in determining 'whether the dependency should