In re R.K.
[…] In Pedro Z., supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at page 19, the appellate court "reject[ed] [the f]ather's contention that the juvenile court was required as a matter of law to provide him with family reunification services under section 361.5," and held "section 361.5 is inapplicable when at the disposition hearing a child is returned to the custody of a parent."

The Pedro Z. court began its analysis with the language of section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1) itself, which provides in pertinent part that "[f]amily reunification services, when provided, shall be provided as follows: [¶] (A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (C), for a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was three years of age or older, court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49, unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian. [¶] (B) For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of six months from the dispositional hearing as provided in subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49 unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian." (Italics added.)