Orange Cnty. Fire Auth. v. Superior Court of Orange Cnty.
[…] The patient and her attorney obviously hadn't intended the 364 notice to comply with the Tort Claims Act - they weren't even aware the hospital was a public hospital when they served it. (See Phillips, supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 704.) But the court said their intent wasn't the "relevant inquiry." Rather, the proper inquiry was "whether their 364 notice disclosed to the hospital that they had a claim against it which, if not satisfactorily resolved, would result in their filing a lawsuit." (Id. at pp. 709-710.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 364 provides in pertinent part: "(a) No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action. [¶] (b) No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered."