ORAM v. DeCHOLNOKY
[…] In Re Investigation of the Grand Juror, 188 Conn. 601, 606 (1982).

Second, all of the pleadings, whether filed before or after October 1, 2005, are part of the same action and all have the same docket number. There was no new case on the docket with the filing of either the apportionment complaint or the revised complaint. In addition, The Stamford Hospital was served initially as an apportionment defendant and was from that point on a party to the action for all purposes. General Statutes § 52-102b(a) reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability . . . The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under section 52-572h.

And if there was any doubt about the matter, this court (Jennings, J.) specifically found that the apportionment defendant, The Stamford Hospital, is a party to the action "for all purposes" by virtue of General Statutes § 52-102b(a).