ORAM v. DeCHOLNOKY
[…] Manella, 87 Conn.App., 390, 395, 865 A.2d 1223 (2005); Detar v. Coast Venture XXVX, 91 Conn.App. 263, 267 (2005). Thus, the filing of the Amended Complaint herein did not serve to bring a new party into the case, since The Stamford Hospital was already a party by virtue of the filing of the Apportionment Complaint.

Subsequent to the effective date of Public Act 05-275, and subsequent to the filing and service of the Apportionment Complaint, the plaintiffs herein served an Amended Complaint naming The Stamford Hospital pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102b(d), which reads as follows:

(d) Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation or repose, the plaintiff may, within sixty days of the return date of the apportionment complaint served pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, assert any claim against the apportionment defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint." (Emphasis added.)

Recently, the Appellate Court had the opportunity to address this question in a case claiming legal malpractice.