ORAM v. DeCHOLNOKY
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

The initial question for the court is whether or not the provisions of P.A. 05-275 apply to the filing of the Amended Complaint by the plaintiffs after the effective date of the act. "All public acts, except when otherwise therein specified, shall take effect on the first day of October following the session of the General Assembly at which they are passed, and special acts, unless otherwise therein provided, from the date of their approval. General Statutes § 2-32. Also applicable is General Statutes § 55-3 which provides that: "No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." The changes to General Statutes § 52-190a not only require a plaintiff, now including an apportionment plaintiff, to file a certificate of good faith, but also, and more important, a failure to do so exposes the case to dismissal.