ORAM v. deCHOLNOKY
[…] The parties do not challenge the various calculations of interest for the differing periods of time.

The defendants' first contention is based on the language of General Statutes § 45a-631(b) which provides: "A release given by both parents or the parent who has legal custody of a minor or by the guardian or spouse shall, if the amount does not exceed ten thousand dollars in value, be valid and binding on the minor." Defendants argue that the offer of judgment filed in this case was, in effect, an offer to give a release in exchange for $2 million and would only have been valid if approved by the probate court. Since no such approval was obtained, the offer of judgment was not valid.