ORAM v. deCHOLNOKY
[…] Willow Springs Condominium Association, Inc. v. Seventh BRT Development Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 55 (1998) [quoting Loomis Institute v. Windsor, 234 Conn. 169, 180 (1995)]. The defendants do not contend the statutory requirements were not met. Rather, they argue that a 1997 amendment to the postjudgment interest statute changed the rules which were applied to the Willow Springs and Loomis Institute cases. General Statutes § 37-3b(a), as amended by P.A. 97-58 § 2, now provides that in negligence cases postjudgment interest at ten percent per annum shall be recovered and is to be "computed from the date that is twenty days after the judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of judgment." The defendants contend that Section 37-3b(a) interest of ten percent becomes effective May 8, 2008 and therefore plaintiffs, on behalf of Spencer, are seeking, in total, twenty-two percent interest from May 8, 2008 to November 3, 2008, an absurd result, they argue.