SCEC-22-0000513
[…] Kealoha v. Machado, 131 Hawai'i 62, 74, 315 P.3d 213, 225 (2013).
9. A complaint challenging the results of a primary election fails to state a claim unless the plaintiff demonstrates errors, mistakes, or irregularities that would change the outcome of the election. See HRS § 11-172 (Supp. 2021); Funakoshi v. King, 65 Haw. 312, 317, 651 P.2d 912, 915 (1982).
10. A plaintiff challenging a primary election must show that he or she has actual information of mistakes or errors sufficient to change the election result. Funakoshi, 65 Haw. at 316-17, 651 P.2d at 915.
11. HRS § 11-172 provides in relevant part: "With respect to any election, any candidate, or qualified political party directly interested, or any thirty voters of any election district, may file a complaint in the supreme court. The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results."
12. In order for a primary election complaint to be legally sufficient, it must "show[] that the specific acts and conduct . . . complain[ed of] would have had the effect of changing the results of the primary election[.]" Elkins v.