No. 1-19-1538 No. 1-19-2021 No. 1-19-2143 (cons.)
[…] Hudson, 228 Ill. 2d at 467. Wikar does not contend that these three elements are not met, nor would any such argument be availing. The trial court in the underlying foreclosure suit entered a final judgment on July 24, 2018, and Wikar chose not to appeal. Moreover, it is readily apparent that Wikar's claims arise out of the same operative facts and involve the same parties as the foreclosure suit. ¶ 21 Nevertheless, Wikar argues that res judicata does not apply under section 2-608 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides: "Any claim by one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs *** may be pleaded as a cross claim in any action." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-608 (West 2018). Because this language is permissive rather than mandatory (see Young Men's Christian Ass'n of Warren County v. Midland Architects, Inc., 174 Ill.