Oppenheimer Invs. (Jersey) Ltd. v. Standard Chartered Bank
[…] Id. at 88. "In assessing a motion under CPLR 3211 (a) (7), however,... the criterion is whether the proponents of the pleading has a cause of action, not whether he has stated one." Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Forum Non-Conveniens

SCB and SCHK first move to dismiss on grounds of forum non conveniens pursuant to CPLR 327. They argue that New York is an inconvenient forum given that much of the activity governed by the relevant agreements took place in China, the dispute involves Chinese parties and the documentary evidence and witnesses are in China. CPLR 327(a) authorizes dismissal where the court "finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum. . . ."

The doctrine of forum non-conveniens is a flexible one based on the circumstances of each case, the application of which is a matter of discretion to be exercised by the trial judge.