Opn. No. I93-54
[…] See also, Forest Hills Garden Corp. v Baroth, 147 Misc.2d 404 (Sup Ct Queens Co 1990) (private residential community may, upon adequate notice, "boot" vehicles of nonresidents parked on its streets without authorization; reasonableness of redemption fee to be determined separately).

Under the reasoning of these cases, it appears that the bowling alley owner is entitled to contract with a private towing company for removal of unauthorized vehicles from its property and that the towing company may charge a reasonable fee for release of the vehicles.

Penal Law § 165.05 provides in part:

"A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when:

"1. Knowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle. A person who engages in any such conduct without the consent of the owner is presumed to know that he does not have such consent; or