Opn. No. I93-27
[…] You have informed us that since 1990 the City of Schenectady has had both a Police Commissioner and a Chief of Police. You state that the City Council sought to eliminate the position of Chief of Police but your office advised that such an act would conflict with section 58(1-c) of the Civil Service Law. We note that in addition to your letter we have received and considered letters from several members of the City Council, and from the Mayor concerning this matter.

You have indicated that the City of Schenectady is covered by the provisions of section 58(1-c) of the Civil Service Law, which provides:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section of law, general, special or local, any political subdivision maintaining a police department serving a population of 150,000 or less and with positions for more than four full-time police officers, shall maintain the office of chief of police."

This subdivision was enacted by Chapter 840 of the Laws of 1985.

Section 2 of that Chapter provides: