Opn. No. I92-60
[…] It carries with it the usual width of the highway in the locality or such width as is reasonably necessary for the safety and convenience of the traveling public and for ordinary repairs and improvements. A highway established by user includes the traveled tract and whatever land is necessarily used or is incidental thereto for highway purposes."

Nikiel, supra, 7 Misc.2d at 670.

We believe, therefore, that the extent of the right-of-way of a highway by use includes, at a minimum, the shoulders and whatever land is necessary for the safety of the public.

Section 319 of the Highway Law imposes a duty on all owners of land which is adjacent to a highway:

"It shall be the duty of each owner or occupant of lands situate along the highways, to remove all obstructions within the bounds of the highway, which have been placed there, either by themselves or by their consent."

Highway Law § 319(2).

In addition, it is the duty of the town highway superintendent to keep the highways free from obstructions, including removal of snow. Highway Law §§ 140(2), 147; Farnsworth v Boro Oil, Inc., 216 N.Y. 40 (1915).