Opn. No. I91-7
[…] You also have informed us that the office of district attorney in your county is part time.

The State-mandated salary for district attorneys does not apply in those counties that have established the office as part time. Judiciary Law, § 183-a. Also, we note that the Court of Appeals has determined that the district attorney is a local officer. Matter of Kelley v McGee, 57 N.Y.2d 522 (1982).

Your concern is section 201 of the County Law which provides that

"[t]he salary of any such officer elected or appointed for a fixed term shall not be increased or diminished during the term of his office . . ." County Law § 201.

The issue you have presented is whether the prohibition on increasing or diminishing compensation applies to the entire four-year term of the office of district attorney or applies to the individual officeholder and his particular term of office.