Opn. No. I91-66
[…] By its very terms, the procedure established by the General Municipal and Insurance Laws does not apply to one and two-family dwellings. Indeed, the legislative history makes clear that these provisions were enacted in response to arson and insurance fraud involving commercial property. Legislative Bill Jacket, L 1977, ch 738. Real property which is subject to the levy procedure is defined in the following way:

"`Real property means property upon which there is erected any residential, commercial or industrial building or structure except a one or two family residential structure." GML § 22(1)(e); emphasis supplied.

Although section 331 of the Insurance Law requires the insurer paying a claim to notify the taxing district, that requirement applies only to policies covering "damages caused by fire to real property, as such term is defined in section twenty-two of the general municipal law". Insurance Law § 331(d). Under the current legislative scheme, an insurer is not required to notify a taxing district of payments under policies insuring one and two-family structures.