Opn. No. I91-45
[…] People v Van Sickle, 13 N.Y.2d 61 (1963); People v Czajka 11 N.Y.2d 253 (1962). In addition, various State Agencies have the authority to prosecute particular offenses.

In addition to these duties, under section 406 of the County Law, county officers whose official duties include the collection of fines, penalties, fees or other moneys belonging to the county must file an annual report setting forth the nature and amount of the moneys so collected. County Law § 406(1). If a county official refuses or neglects to file a required report, subdivision 2 of section 406 imposes a penalty of $100, "to be recovered by the district attorney in an action brought in the name of the county". County Law § 406(2). Section 406 provides further that if the district attorney is the official who refuses or neglects to file the report of moneys collected, "the action shall be brought by the county attorney in the name of the county". Ibid.