Opn. No. I90-65
[…] (See also, CPL, §§ 210.45, 530.12[a], 530.45, 530.60, 570.36, 620.40.)

The Criminal Procedure Law defines what is meant by the term "commit to the custody of the sheriff":

"A court commits a principal to the custody of the sheriff when, having acquired control over his person, it orders that he be confined in the custody of the sheriff during the pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved" (CPL, § 500.10[4]).

"Custody", in turn, is defined in section 205.00(2) of the Penal Law: "'Custody' means restraint by a public servant pursuant to an authorized arrest or an order of court."

The duration of the commitment is for the pendency of the criminal action.

Section 510.10 of the CPL provides that whenever a securing order is revoked or otherwise terminated, but the principal's future attendance is still required, a new securing order must be issued.