Opn. No. I90-65
[…] Your office has informed us that the issue does not arise for transportation of detainees to Supreme and County Courts inasmuch as the sheriff provides security for these courts pursuant to an agreement with the Office of Court Administration.

The Criminal Procedure Law contains numerous provisions which authorize a judge to issue a securing order which does one of three things: releases an individual on his or her own recognizance; fixes bail; or commits the defendant in a criminal action (and various other individuals) to the county jail in the custody of the sheriff. For example, CPL, § 510.10 provides as follows:

"When a principal, whose future court attendance at a criminal action or proceeding is or may be required, initially comes under the control of a court, such court must, by a securing order, either release him on his own recognizance, fix bail or commit him to the custody of the sheriff".

(See also, CPL, §§ 210.45, 530.12[a], 530.45, 530.60, 570.36, 620.40.)

The Criminal Procedure Law defines what is meant by the term "commit to the custody of the sheriff":