Opn. No. I90-65
[…] The very plain language of this provision provides that the sheriff has custody of the defendant until the criminal proceeding is over. Furthermore, the securing order which commits the defendant to the custody of the sheriff cannot be revoked or terminated unless the sheriff is given written notice by the court (CPL, § 510.10). When a justice court directs that the sheriff produce a defendant held in his custody, the sheriff's custody of the defendant is not terminated or revoked. Section 510.50 of the CPL, which authorizes judges to direct the sheriff to produce a defendant, contains nothing which indicates that the order to produce terminates the sheriff's custody:

"When the attendance of a principal confined in the custody of the sheriff is requested at the criminal action or proceeding at a particular time and place, the court may compel such attendance by directing the sheriff to produce him at such time and place" (CPL, § 510.50).

Furthermore, it is logical to assume the sheriff has primary responsibility for providing security in justice court inasmuch as some justice courts have no other enforcement or security officer. The sheriff is the only police or peace officer available to provide security.