Opn. No. I90-59
[…] While the by-laws of the NFD clearly indicate inclusion of the annexed portion of the VCFD, this in no way diminishes the latter's fire protection responsibilities in the area. Thus, under State law the annexation of territory of a town by a village does not affect the provision of fire protection by an existing fire district.

We are of the opinion that an agreement by which the NFD would provide fire protection to the annexed area may be authorized under Town Law, § 176(22). This statute provides that the board of fire commissioners in any fire district

"may contract for the furnishing of fire protection within the fire district with any city, village, fire district, or incorporated fire company having its headquarters outside such fire district and maintaining adequate and suitable apparatus and appliances for the furnishing of fire protection in such district; provided there is no fire company maintaining its headquarters in said district or provided the fire department of said district is, in the judgment of such fire commissioners, unable to render adequate and prompt fire protection to such district or any area thereof".