Opn. No. F92-9
[…] Exemptions from various Rules of the Road are contained in V T §§ 1103 and 1104. Section 1103 applies to persons engaged in work on a highway and to hazard vehicles, that is, utility vehicles, towing vehicles, vehicles engaged in highway maintenance and vehicles engaged in snow and ice removal. V T § 117-a. Section 1104 applies to authorized emergency vehicles, that is, an ambulance, police vehicle and fire vehicle, among others. V T § 101.

You have inquired about V T § 1103(b) which provides as follows:

"(b) Unless specifically made applicable, the provisions of this title [Title 7], except the provisions of sections eleven hundred ninety-two through eleven hundred ninety-six of this chapter [relating to operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs], shall not apply to persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway nor shall the provisions of subsection (a) of section twelve hundred two [relating to stopping, standing or parking] apply to hazard vehicles while actually engaged in hazardous operation on or adjacent to a highway but shall apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such hazardous operation. The foregoing provisions of this subdivision shall not relieve any person, or team or any operator of a motor vehicle or other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway from the duty to proceed at all times during all phases of such work with due regard for the safety of all persons nor shall the foregoing provisions protect such persons or teams or such operators of motor vehicles or other equipment from the consequences of their reckless disregard for the safety of others."

The second sentence of V T § 1103(b) was added by ch 223, L 1974, and parallels language set forth in V T § 1104(e).

The first sentence of V T § 1103(b) clearly indicates that certain Rules of the Road do not apply.