December 31, 1996
[…] Mariane Stecich, Esq. Informal Opinion Village Attorney No. 96-46 Village of Hastings-on-Hudson 14 North Broadway Tarrytown, N Y 10591
Dear Ms. Stecich:
You have asked whether subdivision regulations enacted by the Village of Hastings-on-Hudson apply to the division and sale by the Hastings-on-Hudson School District of undeveloped property that lies entirely within the Village and is not needed for school purposes.
Village Law §§ 7-728, et seq.authorizes villages to empower planning boards to review and approve proposed subdivisions. The Legislature put in place this process "for the purpose of providing for the future growth and development of the village" and protecting the comfort, convenience, safety, health and welfare of its population. Id., § 7-728(1). The subdivision review process provides for implementation of the State Environmental Quality Review Act. Id., § 7-728(5) — (13).