Dated: September 16, 1982
[…] That conclusion was based upon specific provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law severely restricting local regulations on "State highways maintained by the State" and on "controlled access State highways". These provisions remain unchanged.
We did not mean to imply, however, that under State law there is no authority for local regulation of the transportation of nuclear materials on other highways in towns. While there is no specific authority for the regulation of nuclear materials by towns, section 1660(25) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law authorizes towns to:
"Adopt such additional reasonable ordinances, orders, rules and regulations with respect to traffic as local conditions may require subject to the limitations contained in the various laws of this state."
A similar authorization exists for cities and villages (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1640).
In People v Grant, 306 N.Y. 258 (1954), former section 90(4) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law was construed.