Dated: April 8, 1981
[…] If the person arrested was not interfering with the rights of the private employer at the time of arrest, the police officer would not be fulfilling his obligations as a security guard but would be performing his duties as a police officer even though he was off duty. (Cf. Criminal Procedure Law, § 140.10; 1978 Op Atty Gen 100, supra.)
Our conclusion that section 207-c does not apply where an off-duty police officer is injured while working for a private employer is buttressed by the fact that a municipality may not prohibit police officers from outside employment. Section 208-d of the General Municipal Law provides:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or any rule or regulation of any police department or commissioner or head thereof, any member of a police force of a city may engage in extra work for another employer outside his regular hours of duty not exceeding twenty hours a week provided that such extra work does not interfere or conflict with his regular duties as a member of the force or his availability for emergency duty nor affect his physical condition to the extent that it impairs his ability to efficiently perform such duties and further provided that the type of employment shall first be approved by the appropriate police department or police commissioner."
In light of the fact that a municipality may not prohibit outside employment, it would be unfair also to require a municipality to guarantee the full salary of a police officer who is injured during his private employment.