Dated: April 8, 1981
[…] Hon. Thomas A. Robinson Corporation Counsel, Plattsburgh
You have asked whether the City of Plattsburgh would be responsible, under section 207-c of the General Municipal Law, for the payment of salary or medical expenses to a police officer who is injured while off duty and working for a private employer. You have indicated that a concessionaire who leases city property is contemplating hiring off-duty city police officers as security guards.
Section 207-c of the General Municipal Law provides in pertinent part:
"Any * * * member of a police force of any * * * city of less than one million population * * * who is injured in the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such municipality shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury or illness."
Section 207-c applies only to a police officer who is injured or taken sick in the performance of his duties. Working as a security guard for a private employer is not "performing the duties" of a police officer.