November 24, 2009.
[…] Id.
Members of the LRGB receive no salary. They receive a per diem for no more than 20 days per year for members or 30 days per year for the chair. ETPA § 4(a), codified at McKinney's Unconsol. Laws § 8624(a). DHCR pays the members' per diem and the cost of assistance provided by DHCR staff, and then is reimbursed by the local government that declared the housing emergency. Id. §§ 4, 8(a), codified at McKinney's Unconsol. Laws §§ 8624, 8628(a).
Public Officers Law § 17 provides authority for the defense and indemnification of an employee of the State. Matter of O'Brien v. Spitzer, 7 N.Y.3d 239 (2006). "Employee" is a term of art defined in subdivision (1)(a) of section 17 as any person "holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state, . . . whether or not compensated, or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor." Public Officers Law § 17(1)(a). Under section 17, upon compliance by the employee with certain specified procedural requirements,