November 24, 2009.
[…] The crucial factor is whether the individual is an "employee" of the State within the meaning of section 17. If so, then such individual is eligible for indemnification by the State, in addition to a defense.
Central to the question of whether NCRGB's members are eligible for State-provided defense and indemnification is the determination of whether NCRGB members are "employees" under Public Officers Law § 17. And that question distills to whether the members "hold[ ] a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state . . . whether or not compensated." Id. § 17(1)(a).