June 12, 2008.
[…] Article 10 of the General Municipal Law pertains to "[f]iremen and [p]olicemen." General Municipal Law § 209-i permits volunteer firefighters to offer to assist a volunteer fire company or department of which he or she is not a member. Subdivision one authorizes such an offer when the non-member firefighter has knowledge of a fire or other emergency at or near the place where he or she is for the time being.Id. § 209-i (1). Subdivision one — a authorizes a volunteer firefighter "who, because of his residence or usual occupation, is regularly in the area served by a volunteer fire company or department of which he is not a member" to volunteer his services "on an on-going basis."Id. § 209-i (1-a).