Dennis V. Tobolski Informal Opinion County Attorney No. 2006-4 Cattaraugus County 303 Court Street Little Valley, New York 14755
[…] Att'y Gen. 160 (State-employed trappers may enter upon private lands for the purpose of carrying out their official duties).

In order for a public servant's entry onto private premises to be privileged, not only must the individual be acting in furtherance of his or her public duties, but the entry must also be reasonably necessary to effectuate those duties. See Hand v. Stray Haven Humane Soc'y, 21 A.D.2d at 628 (noting that peace officer's entrance onto private property was an authorized and reasonable intrusion); cf. Penal Law § 35.05 ("conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense [e.g., criminal trespass, Penal Law § 140.05] is justifiable and not criminal when . . . such conduct is . . . performed by a public servant in thereasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions" (emphasis added)); Restatement (Second) of Torts §§ 197, 211 (1965).

New York's courts have never indicated that the availability of the common law privilege might depend on the mode of entry onto private property, whether by foot or vehicle.