April 7, 2000
[…] The New York State Constitution provides that laborers, workmen and mechanics engaged in "any public work" cannot "be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used." N Y Const, art I, § 17. This provision emanates from the 1905 State Constitution. Cayuga-Onondaga Counties Bd. of Co-op. Educational Services v. Sweeney, 89 N.Y.2d 395, 401 (1996). The prevailing wage requirement was retained and written in its present form in the 1938 State Constitution. Id.
Labor Law § 220 implements this constitutional requirement. Labor Law § 220(3) provides that "[t]he wages to be paid for a legal day's work . . . to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages" and supplements provided must be in accordance with the prevailing practices in the locality. See Labor Law § 220(5)(a), (b) and (c).