April 7, 2000
[…] A charter school is deemed an independent public school, is overseen by the Board of Regents and provides publicly-funded compulsory public education. It makes no difference whether the successful applicant for a charter is in the private or public sector. Rather, all charter schools are public entities performing essential public and governmental purposes.
3. Application of the Two-Part Analysis
As noted above, Labor Law § 220 applies to projects that meet both the "contract" and the "public work" prongs of a two-part analysis.
The application of Labor Law § 220 to charter school projects is not affected by Education Law § 2854(1)(b), which provides in part: "A charter school shall meet the same health and safety, civil rights and student assessment requirements applicable to other public schools except as specifically provided in this article. A charter school shall be exempt from all other state and local laws, rules regulations or policies governing public or private schools, Boards of Education or school districts, including those relating to school personnel and students except as specifically provided in this article." This provision does not exempt charter schools from all state laws, but rather from only those laws that specifically apply to public or private schools.