April 7, 2000
[…] Upon approval of a charter by the Board of Regents, the charter school becomes incorporated as an education corporation and is deemed to be an "independent and autonomous public school." Education Law § 2853(1)(c). Thus, the law makes clear that the charter school itself is a public entity, and contracts entered into by the charter school that involve or contemplate the employment of workers will meet the test. Although Labor Law § 220(2) is limited to contracts entered into by "the state or a public benefit corporation or a municipal corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law," as noted above this statutory list cannot supersede the constitutional requirement that prevailing wages be paid to workers engaged in the performance of "any" public work.