Opn. No. 1981-58
[…] The New York Court of Appeals has held that CPLR, § 2307 (a) applies only to subpoenas issued by administrative agencies that derive their subpoena power from CPLR, § 2302 (a). Matter of Irwin v Board of Regents, 27 N.Y.2d 292, 296 (1970). If an administrative agency derives its subpoena power from an independent statute, the agency may subpoena records directly and need not obtain a court order to serve a subpoena duces tecum upon another administrative agency ( ibid.).

CPLR, § 2302 (a) provides in pertinent part: "Subpoenas may be issued without a court order by * * * any member of a board, commission or committee authorized by law to hear, try or determine a matter or to do any other act, in an official capacity, in relation to which proof may be taken or the attendance of a person as a witness may be required."

There are numerous statutes in the consolidated and unconsolidated laws which expressly grant subpoena power to administrative agencies.