Opn. No. 1981-58
[…] If a personal appearance is required in complying with a State subpoena, witness fees must be tendered unless the agency issuing the supoena has a different rule. A Federal agency does not tender a witness fee upon service of a subpoena.


Honorable William Kroeger Acting Chairman State of New York Workers' Compensation Board

Your general counsel has asked whether the Workers' Compensation Board (Board) should comply with subpoenas duces tecum issued by administrative agencies.

New York law governs subpoenas issued to State administrative agencies. CPLR, § 2307 (a) provides in pertinent part:

"A subpoena duces tecum to be served upon * * * a department or bureau * * * of the state, or an officer thereof, requiring the production of any books, papers or other things, shall be issued by a justice of the supreme court in the district in which the book, paper or other thing is located or by a judge of the court in which an action for which it is required is triable."

The New York Court of Appeals has held that CPLR, § 2307 (a) applies only to subpoenas issued by administrative agencies that derive their subpoena power from CPLR, § 2302 (a). Matter of Irwin v Board of Regents, 27 N.Y.2d 292, 296 (1970).