Opn. No. 1981-31
[…] Moreover, authorized organizations may be more likely to view the funds raised from games of chance as "public trust funds" (cf. Matter of Disabled American Veterans v State Bingo Control Commission, 41 Misc.2d 206 [Sup Ct, Onondaga Co, 1963]) if the general public is permitted to attend.

Your board has the responsibility of supervising the administration of the Games of Chance Licensing Law and has been granted the power to adopt regulations which "shall have the force and effect of law" (§ 188-a [1]). In particular, your board has the power to "adopt, amend and repeal rules and regulations governing the issuance and amendment of licenses thereunder and the conducting of games under such licenses, which rules and regulations * * * shall be binding upon all municipalities issuing licenses, and upon licensees of the board * * *" ( ibid.).

We are of the opinion that your board has the authority to adopt a regulation that would require licensed organizations to admit the general public.