Opn. No. 1981-31
[…] Section 194 [3] of the Games of Chance Licensing Law provides:

"Subject to the applicable provisions of the alcoholic beverage control law, beer may be offered for sale during the conduct of games of chance on games of chance premises * * * provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to limit the offering for sale of any other alcoholic beverage in areas other than the games of chance premises."

Section 106(6) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, as amended to conform to the Games of Chance Licensing Law, provides:

"No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises, to become disorderly. The use of the licensed premises or any part thereof, for the sale of lottery tickets, playing of bingo or games of chance, when duly authorized and lawfully conducted thereon, shall not constitute gambling within the meaning of this subdivision."

However, section 106 (8) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides:

"A club or a luncheon club licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption shall be permitted to sell such beverages only to its members and to their guests accompanying them."