Opn. No. 1981-31
[…] The constitutional amendment made games of chance an exception to the general prohibition against gambling. In authorizing this exception, the people of the State of New York enjoined the Legislature to "ensure that such games are rigidly regulated to prevent commercialized gambling, prevent participation by criminal and other undesirable elements and the diversion of funds from the purposes authorized hereunder." Accordingly, the Legislature in its original enactment and in subsequent amendments has stressed the necessity for rigid regulation of games of chance. Section 185, which sets forth the statement of purpose, provides in pertinent part that:

"* * * all phases of the supervision, licensing and regulation of games of chance and of the conduct of games of chance, should be closely controlled and that the laws and regulations pertaining thereto should be strictly construed and rigidly enforced * * *."

The Games of Chance Licensing Law was enacted to foster and support the raising of funds for bona fide charitable, educational, scientific, health, religious and patriotic causes ( ibid.). Only authorized organizations may apply for licenses to conduct games of chance (§ 190).