Opn. No. 1981-31
[…] The Games of Chance Licensing Law was enacted to foster and support the raising of funds for bona fide charitable, educational, scientific, health, religious and patriotic causes ( ibid.). Only authorized organizations may apply for licenses to conduct games of chance (§ 190).

The term "authorized organization" is defined as any bona fide religious, charitable, educational, fraternal, service, veterans or volunteer firemen organization which has among its dominant purposes one or more of the lawful purposes defined in Article 9A, operates without profit to its members, and has been engaged in a lawful purpose for three years prior to applying for a license (§ 186 [4]). "Lawful purposes" are defined to include causes, deeds or activities which:

"(a) * * * benefit needy or deserving persons indefinite in number by enhancing their opportunity for religious or educational advancement, by relieving them from disease, suffering or distress, or by contributing to their physical wellbeing, by assisting them in establishing themselves in life as worthy and useful citizens, or by increasing their comprehension of and devotion to the principles upon which this nation is founded and enhancing their loyalty to their governments.

"(b) * * * initiate, perform or foster worthy public works or shall enable or further the erection or maintenance of public structures.