Opn. No. 1981-31
[…] This raises the question of what to do about licensed organizations that are not permitted to admit the general public. For example, your counsel has indicated that college fraternities that qualify as authorized organizations under the Games of Chance Licensing Law are not permitted to serve alcoholic beverages to anyone other than fraternity members and their guests (see Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, § 106), and that some internal college regulations prohibit fraternities from entertaining noncollege students.

Section 194 [3] of the Games of Chance Licensing Law provides:

"Subject to the applicable provisions of the alcoholic beverage control law, beer may be offered for sale during the conduct of games of chance on games of chance premises * * * provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to limit the offering for sale of any other alcoholic beverage in areas other than the games of chance premises."

Section 106(6) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, as amended to conform to the Games of Chance Licensing Law, provides:

"No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises, to become disorderly.