Opn. No. 1978-94
[…] You request our opinion as to how the vacancy can be filled if the town board fails to make the appointment as authorized by Town Law § 64 subd. 5, the statute which provides for such an appointment by the town board.

There is no statutory authority for filling a vacancy on a town board by an appointment other than that contained in Town Law § 64 subd. 5.

Public Officers Law § 42 subd. 5 provides:

"5. Whenever the authority to fill any vacancy is vested in a board and such board is unable to fill such vacancy in an elective office by reason of a tie vote, or such board neglects to fill such vacancy for any other reason, the governor may, in his discretion, make proclamation of a special election to fill the vacancy."