Opn. No. 1978-240
[…] You further ask whether a member of the Orleans County Planning Board who is not paid for his services through the County is prohibited by Article 18 of the General Municipal Law from entering into a contract with the County for the disposition of solid waste material in a landfill, and what effect his appointment has on the existing contract between himself and the County.

County Law, § 214 (2), provides in relevant part:

"2. Local laws and notices. The board of supervisors shall annually designate at least two newspapers published within the county as official newspapers for the publication of all local laws, notices and other matters required by law to be published. * * * Except as otherwise provided by law, the clerk of the board shall cause a true copy of each local law to be published in such official newspapers at least once a week for two successive weeks, the first publication of which shall be had within ten days after such local law has become effective; provided, however, that any local law which is subject to a permissive referendum shall be published in such official newspapers at least once a week for two successive weeks, the first publication of which shall be had within ten days after such local law is adopted. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)

There is no authority in said section for the publication of less than the complete text of each local law, since a "true copy" is specifically required. We note that this requirement long predated the present County Law, § 214 (2).