Opn. No. 1977-151(2)
[…] Section 242 of the Military Law pertains to the rights of public officers and employees who are absent from their jobs while on military duty. Under the definitions contained in subdivision 1 of that section, the employee whom you mention in your inquiry would be considered a "public officer or employee," and his attendance at summer camp for the National Guard would constitute "ordered military duty" as defined therein. Therefore, the following provisions of section 242 would be applicable to the employee in question:

"§ 242. Rights of public officers and employees absent on military duty as member of the organized militia or of reserve forces or reserve components of the armed forces of the United States

* * *

"4. Employment rights. Time during which a public officer or employee is absent pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions two, three and three-a of this section shall not constitute an interruption of continuous employment and, notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or the provisions of any city charter, no such officer or employee shall be subjected, directly or indirectly, to any loss or diminution of time service, increment, vacation or holiday privileges, or any other right or privilege, by reason of such absence, or be prejudiced, by reason of such absence, with reference to continuance in office or employment, reappointment to office, reemployment, reinstatement, transfer or promotion.

"5. Pay for thirty days.