Opn. No. 1977-145
[…] You recite the following schedule of events:

On June 10, 1976, the mayor appointed five members of the commission.

In early autumn of 1976, the mayor appointed six members of the commission.

An "introductory" meeting of the commission was held on October 12, 1976.

The general election was held on November 2, 1976.

The "first preliminary meeting" of the commission was held on November 3, 1976.

On December 8, 1976, the city clerk took and filed the official oaths of office of the 11 members of the commission.

Municipal Home Rule Law § 36, subdivision 5, paragraph b provides that the new charter or amendments prepared by the commission shall be completed and filed in the office of the city clerk in time for submission to the electors "not later than the second general election after the charter commission is created and organized". (Emphasis supplied.) It is this provision relating to the submission of the work product of the charter commission in combination with the above recited schedule of events which gives rise to your question of whether the submission shall be on or before the general election in 1977 or 1978.