Opn. No. 1976-242
[…] HON. MYRON C. DASCOMB County Attorney, Steuben County

We acknowledge receipt from Assistant County Attorney Kuhl of a letter stating that your county proposes to provide for the collection and disposition of solid wastes in the county pursuant to the provisions of County Law, § 226-b. He inquires whether the solid waste disposal system will constitute a governmental function free from limitation of land use ordinances of the town in your county where the solid waste disposal site, plant or facility will be located.

County Law, § 226-b, subdivision 4, states that a county, acting within its boundaries pursuant to that section, shall be deemed to be acting in its governmental capacity. Subdivision 1 of that section provides, in part:

"* * * In selecting a location for any solid waste disposal site, plant or facility the county legislative body shall take into consideration the present and any proposed land use character of the area of any proposed location and the zoning regulations, if any, applicable to such area."

In interpreting a similar statutory provision applicable to the New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation it was held in City of Rochester v.