March 3, 2000
[…] C.C. Arts. 1536, 1539. In Soileau v. Soileau, 95-578 (La.App. 3d Cir. 11/2/95), 664 So.2d 551, the court held that the title to a motor vehicle may be transferred between parties in accordance with C. C. Art. 1539, even though the parties have not complied with the Vehicle Certificate of Title Law.
C.C. Art. 1527 allows a donor to impose on the donee any charges or conditions he pleases, provided they contain nothing contrary to law or good morals. Donations may be revoked or dissolved in the event of non-performance of the conditions imposed on the donee. C.C. Art. 1559(3). However, the Act of Donation which you furnished this office does not contain the conditions set forth in your letter, as well as those of Mr. Adams and Mr. Picard. Art. 1848 of the Civil Code provides as follows:
"Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent, or a simulation, or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement."
Parol evidence is not admissible to show a prior or contemporaneous agreement varying the terms of a written contract. Fleming Irrigation, Inc. v. Pioneer Bank Trust Co., 27,262 (La.App. 2d Cir. 8/23/95), 660 So.2d 147, 1995 WL 49754); Central Bank v.