Opinion Number
[…] Since that time, you have taken a leave of absence from your duties, but state that you intend to resume your duties as chairman during the meeting scheduled for January 21, 1998.

You are concerned that the Board may attempt to elect a new chairman. Note that the Board may not elect a new chairman at any time. In specific reference to this Board, LSA-R.S. 37:3505 provides:

A. The Board shall:

* * * * *

(6) Elect a chairman and a vice chairman, each to serve a term of two years.

The Board may elect a new chairman only in the event that the chairman's term of office expires, or if the chairman resigns, or if the chairman is removed for cause. Removal must be for cause as the chairman's term is fixed by law. The court inFunchess vs.