Opinion Number
[…] In our view, the District is a deep-water port, harbor and terminal district organized and constituted prior to January 1, 1974, whose continuing existence, powers, functions, structure, organization and territorial jurisdiction falls within the protection of La. Const. (1974) art. VI, § 43. First, the District was initially created by Act 228 of 1960 (enacting R.S. 34:1701 et seq.), which, by its own express terms, became effective on January 1, 1961. Second, La. Const. (1974) art. VI, § 44( 7), defines "[d]eep-water port commissions" and "deep-water port, harbor and terminal districts" as those terms are used in Article VI (including Section 43 thereof) to mean "those commissions or districts within whose territorial jurisdiction exist facilities capable of accommodating vessels of at least twenty-five feet of draft and of engaging in foreign commerce." From the factual and legal information that has been brought to our attention, the District appears to fulfill this criteria: Act 40 of 1992 clarified that the District's powers include the regulation of international commerce in its territory where such commerce is conducted by or through a